Official statement made by Georgian Public Broadcaster
Publish Time 2010-07-22 12:50:00
Pervyi Kavkazsky will continue its operations
On October 6, 2009 following the recommendations of the Board of Trustees, Georgian Public Broadcaster (GPB) launched a new Russian language channel - Pervyi Kavkazsky , which as a subordinate structure to the GPB would have been financed from the budget that constitutes 0.12 % of Gross domestic product (GDP) generated by the State in previous years.
After having discussed the program priorities for GPB, the Board of Trustees made the decision according to which the funds allocated to GPB from the state budget should only be addressed to finance GPB’s Channel One, Channel Two, and Radio 1; Financing of the Russian Language Channel should be obtained additionally from the State’s special reserve funds or other external sources (see
Hence following the Governmental decree dated July 9, 2010, 7 000 000 GEL were allocated from the Government’s special reserve funds to ensure operations of Pervyi Kavkazski channel. On July 14, 2010 the Board of Trustees agreed to the proposal of GPB’s General Director on transferring the GPB’s third channel to a private company “K 1” under the management contract that was followed with the relevant approval of the Government on July 15, 2010 allowing GPB to sign the agreement with K1 ltd.
On July 16, 2010 the Agreement has been signed between Georgian Public Broadcaster and K1 Ltd, which laid the foundation to a new stage in development of GPB’s Russian language channel.
Georgian Public Broadcaster’s Russian Language Channel will be managed by K1 Ltd, with its founder Mr. Robert Parsons, a professional with worldwide experience in journalism and television in particular. He is very well familiar with the background of Georgia and entire Caucasus region and speaks fluent Georgian and Russian. Mr. Parsons has invited the experts with vast experience in world journalism who already have started preliminary works to restart the operations of the channel shortly to be broadcasting with the new format.
The Management of the Georgian Public Broadcaster strongly believes that such development of events will facilitate creation of a new, distinct media envoy that will serve as an example of highest journalism standards.
See the attached documents:
K1 Mission Statement (Presentation)