Statement of Georgian Public Broadcaster
Publish Time 2011-10-27 14:14:00
The Georgian Public Broadcaster and Bidzina Ivanishvili’s press secretariat made an agreement to provide live broadcasting of Ivanishvili’s press conference. The same day, GPB and Irakli Tripolski have confirmed the regarding information to the news agencies and media outlets. Statements released by both sides announcing the time and date of the press conference.
Ivanishvili’s press secretariat claimed that the announcement about the press conference had to be broadcast by Public Broadcaster. This cannot be agreed as Public Broadcaster never provides TV announcement of briefings of individuals.
The unsubstantiated claims of Ivanishvili’s press secretariat several days after the agreement, raises doubts that Ivanishvili doesn’t want to hold a press conference and puts blame on Public Broadcaster.
GPB keeps its proposals in force and still offers him live air time to hold briefing at 16:00PM on November 1”, - the statement of GPB reads.