PACE adopts resolution about media freedom in Europe
Publish Time 2013-01-25 11:40:00
The Parliamentary Assembly of the Council of Europe (PACE) adopted a resolution regarding media freedom across Europe last night in Strasbourg, France. The resolution also talks about Georgian Public Broadcaster (GPB).
The PACE expressed concern about non-planned financial inspection at GPB and the latest statements made by Georgia’s Prime Minister Bidzina Ivanishvili about his wish to merge GPB with his private 9th Channel.
The PACE also expressed concern about proposed changes to be made into Law on Broadcasting. Georgian delegation members attended the discussions.
Adoption of the resolution with majority of votes left MPs of the Georgian ruling party unsatisfied. They claimed that adoption of the resolution in this form was connected to private contacts of the opposition. The opposition tagged the accusations as ‘not serious.’