Georgian Public Broadcaster Reacts to Facts of Political Pressure
Publish Time 2013-03-11 12:01:00
Statement of Chairman of the Parliament of Georgia Mr David Usupashvili of March 7, 2013 where he openly states his negative attitude towards activities of the Georgian Public Broadcaster only strengthens concerns of the broadcaster’s board with regards to orchestration of the ongoing pressure upon the broadcaster by the current Parliamentary Majority.
GPB Board as well wishes to voice its strong concern due to the fact that despite consistent negative opinion of the international community (expressed, amongst others, by the Council of Europe Parliamentary Assembly, NATO Parliamentary Assembly as well as the European Parliament), the Parliamentary Majority intends to anyway proceed with the controversial amendments to the Law on Broadcasting which envisage premature termination of the GPB Board.
Of particular concern are aggressive statements of politicians with regards to specific personnel decisions of the Board caused by the necessity to prevent political pressure on the Broadcaster’s activities and editorial independence as well as dragging of the Broadcaster into political games. It must be stressed that the GPB is one of the independent institutions in the country (together with the Constitutional Court, National Communications Commission, State Audit Service and the Ombudsman) and thus plays an important role in the context of building democratic and open society in Georgia.
Members of the Board wish to remind that the Georgian Public Broadcaster has widely been recognized as the most professional and balanced media corporation in Georgia for number of years already by assessments of BBC, EU, OSCE as well as the December 2012 prize of the European Broadcasting Union for the most professional coverage of elections in Europe.