Publish Time 2013-05-24 12:21:00
Georgian Public Broadcaster GPB released a special statement regarding the coverage of the court trial into the case of Secretary General of National Movement Party, former Prime Minister Vano Merabishvili.
Public Broadcaster states that in accordance with the Georgian legislation, GPB is entitled to make unlimited photo and video shooting during the court trials. Under the law, Public Broadcaster must provide the other media outlets with the records if requested. Therefore, we underline that above mentioned right is permission and not commitment of the GPB. Accordingly, under the law Public Broadcaster is authorized to make its own decision cover or not the court trials.
In accordance with the law, if Public Broadcaster decides not to use this authority, it can be used by the other person owning a common broadcasting license. Accordingly, with GPB’s consent and the technical means, TV Company "Rustavi 2" decided to offer live transmission of the trail to viewers, however, TV company received refusal from the court.
GPB states that the court process did not coincide with the air time allocated for the GPB’s news program.
Consequently, GPB decided not to air the court trail live taking into consideration the TV schedule. Broadcaster provided TV audience with the full coverage of the trail in the latest news program. In addition, GPB provided other TV Broadcasters with the video footage obtained during the court session.
We would like to emphasize that the Public Broadcaster acts in accordance with the law and follows the principles of fairness and impartiality.