GPB General Director dismissed
Publish Time 2013-09-06 13:23:00
Giorgi Baratashvili, General Director of the Georgian Public Broadcaster (GPB) has been dismissed from the post.
The Board of Trustees of GPB made the decision during a sitting following 1-hour-long discussions. The Board voted for Baratashvili’s dismissal unanimously -- with 9 notes for and 0 against.
Tamaz Tkemaladze, Deputy First Director General will serve as acting General Director of GPB. A competition for taking up vacant position of GPB’s General Director will be announced in 10 days.
Giorgi Meladze, a member of the Board explained the decision. According to Meladze, the Board of Trustees has attempted to inquire about future plans of GPB, financial and programming issues from the management for the latest 3 months. However, the normal cooperation conditions had failed to be established.
A rally was held outside building in parallel to the Board’s sitting. Representatives of non-governmental organizations objected to the sitting. The NGOs claimed that the Board was politicized and that the issue of Baratashvili’s dismissal was a political order.