First Channel Starts a New Season
Publish Time 2013-09-30 13:41:00
The First Channel of Georgian Public Broadcaster (GPB) starts a new season from October. The channel starts with renewed studios, new format and design. Famous anchors of the channel will appear with renewed programs. New programs will be aired.
First Channel presents a new political talk show "First Studio". The Program is aired every day, except Saturday and Sunday. Host of the talk show is Eka Mishveladze.
A new program titled "TV Blog" is aired every Sunday at 20:30 , after the news program "Moambe" is ended. Journalists of First Channel are making reportage - films about topical issues of public life.
The host of the program "Meetings in Mtskheta" is Tamaz Tkemaladze. He meets with the famous public figures. Time is spent describing the private life of the guest in "great detail". during the program the guest is able to carry-on interesting discussions, that cover a wide range of subjects.
The creative team of the program "On Both Sides of Likhi" travels to Georgia`s regions. The program covers a wide range of interesting topics about the region: development priorities, agriculture, farmers, history, culture, art etc.
New programs: "Georgian Army" and Social Talk Show - "Real Space" will be aired on First Channel.
"Our Farm", "Chveni Ezo"(Our Courtyard), Sports Talk Shows , Documentary Films and other programs will be aired on First TV in renewed format.