Majority to support the candidacy of Lela Gaprindashvili
Publish Time 2014-01-20 11:33:00
The Parliamentary majority will support the candidacy of Lela Gaprindashvili for the post of the member of Board of Trustees of the Georgian Public Broadcaster (GPB) presented by the Public Defender’s Office at the extraordinary session of the parliament.
MP Eliso Chapidze says that according to Georgia’s legislation the majority has no right to nominate their own candidates for the second hearing, as no candidates had been presented by majority yet. This fact creates necessity of re-holding the competition.
Majority MP Ani Mirotadze explained that on the second stage of voting, the candidates will be voted with 50 plus one votes, instead of 75.
The parliament approved only 3 candidates of the board presented by Competition Commission – Natela Sakhokia, Ketevan Mskhiladze and Marina Muskhelishili. Lela Gaprindashvili , Ninia Kakabadze and Gennady Geladze are waiting for the decision of the parliament.