60 Applicants Seek Membership of Board of Trustees
Publish Time 2014-03-27 12:12:00
Georgian Public Broadcaster (GPB) announced a competition to select members of Board of Trustees. 60 applications have been received.
The Competition Commission working on selection of members of Board of Trustees of the Georgian Public Broadcaster (GPB) considered applications of 60 candidates and selected 27 contenders to qualify for the next stage.
Interviewing of 27 candidates willing to become members of GPB’s Board of Trustees will be held on April 2 and 3. The interviewing process will be aired on Second Channel of Georgian Public Broadcaster. The competition commission will then select 15 candidates through secret balloting and present them to the parliament. The MPs will approve 5 candidates who will become members of GPB’s Board of Trustees. The parliament has already approved 4 trustees.