GPB Board of Trustees approves new structure of Broadcaster
Publish Time 2015-10-05 14:03:00
The Georgian Public Broadcaster (GPB) will soon continue its activities in line with a renovated structure. The Board of Trustees of GPB unanimously approved the changes to be made into General Regulations concerning structural reorganization.
Transformation of GPB will occur gradually. Multi-media newsroom will be established; foreign specialists will become involved in transformation process of Information Service starting end of October.
Structural changes will refer to the entire broadcaster: Block of new and developing news, multimedia block, creative block, Production and technical maintenance group.
Also based on General Regulations, Executive Council will be established, which will have counseling-coordination functions. It will ensure communication and coordination among different structures of GPB.