Georgian Party was held in Baku
Publish Time 2012-05-18 02:16:00
On May 17 Baku as part of the Eurovision 2012 song contest hosted a Georgian party. The party was held in Euroclub. Delegations of 2012 Eurovision, press and fans attended the event.
Georgian singers Nini Shermadini, Nino Dzotsenidze, Veriko Turashvili, living in Azerbaijan - Manana Japaridze, Sabina Babayeva - the Azerbaijani representative of 2012 Eurovision, Anri Jokhadze - Georgian entrant performed at the party.
Guests invited to the party were able to taste Georgian wine, cheese and sweets.
Anri will take part in the Second Semi-Final of the 2012 Eurovision Song Contest, to take place on May 24th in Baku. Georgian contender was qualified as number 12 to perform on the stage.
The 57th Eurovision Song Contest will be held in the Baku Crystal Hall near the State Flag Square. The semi-finals will be held in Baku on May 22 and May 24 and the final on May 26.
The logo for the 2012 Eurovision Song Contest is 'Fire Flower', while the motto is Light your fire.
Azerbaijan won the right to host the prestigious European song contest after the victory of Eldar Gasimov and Nigar Jamal (Ell / Nikki) at Eurovision 2011 in Dusseldorf, Germany last year.
(Photo by Francis PRYMERSKI)