Georgian National Selection is Underway
Publish Time 2012-07-02 02:29:00
The creative team of Georgian Public Broadcaster listened all participants of national tour on Monday.
The creative team will make its decision regarding the qualifiers of 2012 Junior Eurovision Song Contest (JESC). They will unite successful children and form a band (or bands). The group will represent Georgia at 2012 JESC.
Professionals will help the selected children in process of writing and composing several music compositions for the National Final. The concert, which will wrap up the national selection tour, is scheduled to be held in September. The winner song will be revealed according to the joint decision of competent jury and the TV public.
Georgian Public Broadcaster (GPB) announced national selection process to choose a Georgian representative for the 2012 Junior Eurovision Song Contest. Young stars and talented children aged 10-15 from across Georgia were encouraged to apply till the 29th of June.
JESC proved successful for GPB. Georgia won the contest twice.
Georgia took part in Junior Eurovision Song Contest in 2007 for the first time, when Georgian participant, Mariam Romelashvili qualified for the fourth place, in Rotterdam, Netherlands.
In 2008, Group “Wasps”, with their song ,,Bzz” won the Sixth Junior Eurovision Song Contest in Lemesos, Cyprus.
In 2009 Group "Princesses", with the song "Blue Bird" qualified for the 6th place in Kyiv, Ukraine.
In 2010 Mariam Kakhelishvili, with the song “Mari-Dari” ranked the 4th place in Minsk, Belarus.
Group “Candy” from Georgia won the Junior Eurovision Song Contest 2011, which was held in Yerevan, Armenia.
The Host Broadcaster of the 2012 Junior Eurovision Song Contest, AVRO, and the European Broadcasting Union (EBU) announced that 2012 JESC, the 10th one of the popular event will be held on the 1st of December at the HMH concert venue.