Presentation of Selected Five Songs to be Held in “Communicator” on February 3
Publish Time 2016-01-29 22:43:00
Presentation of the selected five songs will be held in “Communicator”, programm of First Channel of Georgian Public Broadcaster (GPB) on February 3.
Earlier, GPB has announced the contest to select the Georgian entry song for 2016 Eurovision Song Contest. More than 100 applications have been received. The best five songs were selected out of received applications, by production team of Eurovision. The shooting of video clips for the songs will take place in the pavilion of the Georgian Public Broadcaster (GPB), on January 31.
From February 4 to February 15 the audience will be able to vote for their favorite song. The winner song will be revealed by a 50/50 combination of the votes of the viewing audience and the international expert jury.
Finally, the winner song will be revealed in “Communicator” on February 15.
Nika Kocharov & Young Georgian Lolitaz will present Georgia at the 2016 Eurovision Song Contest (ESC). 2016 Eurovision Song Contest will be held in Stockholm. The Semi-Finals will be held on 10 and 12 May, the Grand Final on 14 May 2016.