Grigol Kipshidze to present Georgia at 2017 JESC
Publish Time 2017-09-08 13:15:00
Grigol Kipshidze will present Georgia at 2017 Junior Eurovision Song Contest (JESC). The Georgian contender was revealed by the special jury.
Open hearing of contenders took place at the pavilion of First Channel. The jury included producer Zaza Shengelia, singer Maia Baratashvili, musician Davit Evgenidze, from GPB - musical editor - Eliso Shengelia and voice director - Giorgi Asanishvili.
Georgian Public Broadcaster (GPB) announced the national competition for selection of 2017 JESC contender on July 17. Children aged 9-14 could apply with the song from their own repertoire.
Georgia is hosting 2017 JESC for the first time. The contest will be held on November 26 at Tbilisi Olympic Palace. A new song will be composed for Georgian contender of 2017.
Gordon Bonello will be the staging director of 2017 JESC. He has cooperated with European Broadcasting Union (EBU) since 2014. Georgian contender Mariam Mamadashvili won JESC 2016 on Malta with the song "Mzeo" (The Sun).